Security and confidentiality policy

PREAMBLE

Where BIO-UV Group or simply the Company is mentioned, this includes the BIO-SEA subsidiary which belongs to BIO-UV Group.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a data processor, BIO-UV Group (and BIO-SEA, subsidiary of BIO-UV Group) may collect and process your personal data.

BIO-UV Group undertakes to respect regulations protecting the private lives of its prospects, clients and visitors to its web sites (cf. links below).

All processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable regulations in terms of personal data protection:

  • the amended French data protection act (informatique et libertés) dated 6th January 1978;
  • the European GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679)

In order to ensure correct application of these regulations, the BIO-UV Group has appointed a Data Protection Delegate who serves to guarantee the security and confidentiality of data processing. Furthermore, the BIO-UV Group has also implemented internal awareness measures to ensure that its employees maintain respect of these regulations.

WHAT IS OUR UNDERTAKING FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The BIO-UV Group undertakes to guarantee strengthened protection of the personal data of its suppliers, clients, prospects, web site users and of all persons for whom it handles personal data.

The BIO-UV Group undertakes to respect the regulations as applicable to all personal data that it handles, and commits to the following principles:

  • Licit, loyal and transparent processing of personal data;
  • Data collected for clearly defined purposes and only if required for the said purposes

The BIO-UV Group has taken adapted measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data it collects and processes with regards to the risks related to processing operations.

Furthermore, the BIO-UV Group requires that its service providers and subcontractors working on our web sites respect the same level of security and confidentiality in terms of the protection of personal data.

Finally, the BIO-UV Group undertakes to respect all principles arising from the applicable regulations in terms of the protection of personal data.

WHAT TYPE OF DATA MAY BE PROCESSED BY THE COMPANY?

  • Family name
  • First name
  • E-mail and IP address
  • CV

All data communicated to the company via web sites, social networks, post or e-mail or by any other means may be processed.

HOW AND WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Collection of your data

Within the framework of your interactions with the BIO-UV Group, you may communicate your personal data via various channels, notably our web sites (when you browse our sites or social media pages), when you fill out forms, subscribe to our e-newsletter, send an application, like, share or comment content on our social media pages, make contact with the BIO-UV Group or more widely, when you communicate your personal data by any other means.

Purpose of processing personal data

The BIO-UV Group collects your personal data and may use this for:

  • Sales prospects
  • Client loyalty 
  • Sales information
  • Client/supplier surveys
  • Organisation of prize competitions
  • Promotional offer
  • New services and/or products
  • Marketing studies
  • Recruitment
  • After-sales service
  • Handling your questions and/or complaints

COOKIES

In order to improve the quality of services proposed on our sites and also browsing, the BIO-UV Group reserves the right to use cookies or text files enabling identification of your terminal when you connect to our sites.

Storage of cookies or tracing elements on your terminal (tablet, phone, computer...) enables us to collect personal information and data. In relation to the parameters you have defined on your terminal, these cookies notably enable:

  • use of the main functions on our sites,
  • optimisation of our web sites and detection of any technical problems,
  • construction and analysis of statistics in order to improve traffic management, browsing and more widely, the user experience through web site ergonomics,
  • measurement of the efficacy of advertising campaigns by counting and evaluating the number of clicks, the traffic generated, and the pages consulted on our web sites

In relation to your parameter settings for the use of cookies, certain cookies may be issued or read by third parties (advertising service providers, communications agencies...) when browsing on our sites. 

You can modify cookie storage parameters at any time.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

The BIO-UV Group keeps your personal data for no more than 3 years from the date of collection and/or from the end of the relationship with our Company.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

The data that the BIO-UV Group collects may be communicated to the following persons and entities:

  • approved personnel in the BIO-UV Group,
  • partners (transporters, distributors of our products (swimming pool specialists: wholesalers, independents…), etc.),
  • service providers (communication agency, marketing platform, etc.) within the framework of carrying out all or part of the services mentioned above

The BIO-UV Group undertakes to request that its service providers implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures, but it may not be considered as responsible for the data processing carried out by the Company’s partners or service providers.

HOW TO APPLY YOUR RIGHTS?

The BIO-UV Group allows you, in compliance with the applicable regulations for the protection of personal data, to apply at any time for access, modification or deletion of personal data held, and to use your right to request limitation of and opposition to the processing and transfer of your personal data.

Furthermore, you may define directives relative to processing your personal data post mortem.

For persons whose data is collected before their coming of age, you may request rapid deletion of such data.

These rights may be exercised UNIQUELY by letter sent to the following address:

BIO-UV Group

Délégué à la Protection des Données

850, Avenue Louis Médard

34400 Lunel, France

For questions relative to the application of your rights, we invite you to use the following address: data-protection@bio-uv.com

Within the framework of requests by letter or e-mail, please attach elements enabling your identification (name, e-mail) and confirmation of your identity.

You may also file a claim with the CNIL (French data protection authority) in the event of violation of the applicable regulations regarding the protection of your personal data and notably the GDPR.

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal data for commercial prospecting or marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to receive electronic newsletters by e-mail from the BIO-UV Group or its subsidiary BIO-SEA, you may unsubscribe from our distribution lists by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of each of our messages. 

EXTERNAL LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The BIO-UV Group may not be held responsible for the processing of personal data on web sites that it may invite you to visit through clickable links from its web sites (www.bio-uv.com or www.ballast-water-treatment.com).

We strongly recommend that you carefully read the confidentiality policy of these third party sites given that their conditions may be different to ours.

CONTACT

For questions relative to the present policy or to the manner in which the BIO-UV Group processes your personal data, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Delegate at the following address:

By post:

BIO-UV Group

Délégué à la Protection des Données

850, Avenue Louis Médard

34400 Lunel, France

By e-mail:

data-protection@bio-uv.com

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRESENT POLICY

The BIO-UV Group reserves the right to modify the present security and confidentiality policy and undertakes, where applicable, to publish references to any changes on its web site.

The present version was published on 12/11/2018.